YEREVAN. – 168 Zham daily interviewed Nagorno-Karabakh Republic (NKR) Defense Minister, NKR Defense Army Commander Movses Hakobyan, the daily reports.
To the query as to the regional applicability of the weapons which Russia recently sold to Azerbaijan and whether NKR possesses equivalent weaponry to defend itself, or to retaliate, Hakobyan responded as follows:
“I prefer to speak about the capabilities of the sides not under the influence of the information being disseminated about the weaponry being displayed in [military] parades, or being publicized by the media, but rather by comparing the specific facts I have.
“The facts, however, do not at all represent the actual picture. So, the battlefield will show who has what and [who] is ready for what,” 168 Zham quotes Movses Hakobyan as saying.