YEREVAN. – Armenia’s opposition Free Democrats Party Vice-Chairwoman Anush Sedrakyan is bewildered that the 1,500-page treaty on the country’s accession to the Eurasian Economic Union (EEU) was discussed in Armenia for just a few days, and solely in the National Assembly.
“The treaty was ratified without deliberations, debates. I, personally, think that economic debates should have been conducted over the course of the past month.
“No one takes into account that the EEU’s pillar, the Russian Federation, is in an economically difficult situation,” Sedrakyan said at a press conference on Monday.
The Free Democrats official also expressed a conviction that this union does not resolve the security issue of Armenia.
“Our helicopter’s shoot-down [by Azerbaijan] proved that a security issue is not resolved. Now, we [, Armenia,] are in a fictitious union; this organization simply does not exist,” she added.
Ruling Republican Party MP Artak Davtyan, on the other hand, expressed a view that deliberations on the abovementioned treaty would not have yielded any results, especially since “there are no people in Armenia with a ‘glittering’ economic knowledge.”
On December 4, the National Assembly ratified the treaty on Armenia’s accession to the Russia-led Eurasian Economic Union. The document was ratified by a vote of 103 for, 7 against, and one abstention.