Valery Permyakov, a serviceman of the 102nd Russian Military Base, who is charged with the murder of the Avetisyan family in Gyumri, felt unwell at the court today.
Judge Harutyun Movsisiyan adjourned the trial for 30 minutes, but later he returned, informing that Permyakov had high blood pressure, was being examined and wouldn’t be able to continue the hearing, Armenian News – correspondent reports.
The phase of evidence investigation will continue during the next hearing scheduled for March 18.
7 ex-workers of the Russian military base were to be questioned today, but the Russian side wasn’t able to ensure their presence. Subsequently, the court granted the prosecution’s motion to change the procedure for the examination of evidence and to start publicizing the documents of this murder case.
The respective trial began on December 18 of the year past. The court hearings are taking place in the aforesaid Russian military base.
The court has decided that the hearings will be convened on Fridays.