YEREVAN. – China supports the Karabakh conflict’s solely pacific settlement through negotiations.
Foreign Minister Wang Yi of China on Friday stated the abovementioned at his talk, in capital city Beijing, with Minister of Foreign Affairs of Armenia Edward Nalbandian.
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Armenia informed Armenian that the Armenian FM informed his Chinese colleague about the present-day situation at the Nagorno-Karabakh (Artsakh) conflict zone, and due to the large-scale hostilities which Azerbaijan unleashed against Artsakh, and Armenia’s outlook on the avenues for resolving this situation.
Nalbandian stressed that Armenia’s respective approach is consistent with the common position by the co-chair countries (Russia, US, and France) of the Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE) Minsk Group, the sole international format which is mandated to carry out corresponding mediation mission.
The Chinese FM, for his part, noted that his country lauds this principled approach of Armenia.
The interlocutors also reflected on the developments in the Middle East, and underscored the international community’s united efforts in the fight against terrorism.
And FM Wang Yi accepted Edward Nalbandian’s invitation to visit Armenia.