YEREVAN. - Prime Minister of Armenia Karen Karapetyan on Wednesday held a consultation with the participation of the heads of agencies concerned.
At the meeting, the investment packages related to Gegharkunik province were discussed in accordance with the arrangement reached in the framework of Prime Minister’s regional visit.
Detailed reference was made to each of the business programs, which related to the expansion and development of manufacturing of cheese, dairy and farm products, as well as involvement of foreign investors in separate business programs.
Underscoring the importance of promoting and implementing investment programs in provinces, the Prime Minister noted that the Government will co-fund and support the programs, which are promising, have economic feasibility and assessed risks and can thus turn into an efficient business, creating new jobs and ensuring multiply effect.
Summing up the results of the discussion, Karen Karapetyan instructed the Ministries of Agriculture, as well as Economic Development and Investments to consider the possibility of providing support through their institutions in order to accelerate the implementation of the approved programs. He proposed the aforementioned to the Central Bank as well.
It has also been proposed to establish a platform together with the Central Bank in order to hold business courses and training programs, which will contribute to drawing up more substantiated and efficient investment programs.
The Government will next discuss program packages from other provinces.