YEREVAN. - Minister of Nature Protection of Armenia, Artsvik Minasyan, invites the representatives of all political forces participating in the upcoming parliamentary elections to hold debates on the topic of solving the environmental issues of Armenia.
“Their ideas on the environment and their vision on solving the environmental issues of the country will be the subject of those debates,” Minasyan told Armenian News –
In his words, such debates will give the Armenian people clear understanding in which country they will live in the future, what environmental, economic and social conditions it will have, as well as the organization of the further development of the country.
The people will also get at least certain idea on how the representatives of specific parties or alliances see the environmental issues of the country and their solutions, since the programs of most of the political forces do not refer to the environmental issues at all.