YEREVAN. – Along the lines of the talks devoted to the economic component of Armenia’s foreign policy, President Serzh Sargsyan on Tuesday chaired a meeting on economic relations and cooperation with Russia.
In this connection, Armenian Ambassador to Russia Vardan Toghanyan presented a report on the ongoing respective efforts by the embassy of Armenia in Moscow as well as the existing problems and obstacles, the press office of the President informed Armenian
President Sargsyan, for his part, stressed that strong Armenia-Russia allied relations were formed over the course of the past 25 years since the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries.
In his report, Ambassador Toghanyan noted that bilateral cooperation between Armenia and Russia has continued to develop in 2016 and in the first half of the current year.
In addition, his report included recommendations toward promoting the development of Armenian-Russian trade and economic relations.
Subsequently, the indicators, issues, and recommendations presented in the ambassador’s report were discussed, and the President gave relevant instructions.