In 2016, the foreign trade turnover with Armenia increased twice, reaching almost up to $68 mln, Governor of Russia’s Krasnodar Krai Veniamin Kondratyev said at the meeting with Armenian Ambassador to Russia Vardan Toghanyan on Monday, the press-service of the Krasnodar Krai administration reported.
The Governor noted that this year Russia and Armenia mark the 25th anniversary of establishment of official diplomatic relations, the republic being an important partner for the Krai.
Mr Toghanyan, for his part, noted that the largest Armenian Diaspora is exactly in Krasnodar Krai, its representatives doing a lot for maintaining peace between the nations. According to him, this will also contribute to the establishment of mutually beneficial economic relations. In the Ambassador, new opportunities for cooperation may open up in the sphere of agribusiness.
“Armenia is interested in acquiring high-quality agricultural equipment. Exactly such equipment is currently produced in Krasnodar Krai,” Toghanyan noted.
The Ambassador also mentioned two large projects, which Armenia is going to implement in the territory of Kuban.
“We would like to open a trade house in the form of an Armenian thematic park, where  the goods and services of our producers will be presented. Another promising project is the creation of a youth business incubator analogous to technopark already operating in Yerevan. Much is done for the youth in Kuban, this project helping students study informational technologies at the most modern level,” the Ambassador said.
According to Veniamin Kondratyev, the proposals are interesting and require thorough consideration. “I am confident that we will find points of intersection, which will supplement the existing economic, educational and cultural ties,” he stressed.