YEREVAN. – The relations between Armenia and Russia are relations of a true alliance and strategic partnership, Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov said during a joint presser with Armenian counterpart Edward Nalbandian in Yerevan on Tuesday.
Expressing gratitude to the Armenian friends for the hospitality, the minister noted that this is far from the first meeting this year. The other day Moscow hosted a delegation from Armenia. These two trips are dedicated to the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations and the 20th anniversary of the Treaty of Friendship, Cooperation and Mutual Assistance.
During the ministerial meeting, the implementation of the agreements reached within the framework of the three meetings of the presidents this year was reviewed. The parties noted the successful progress in trade relations. In this regard, Russian FM noted that the trade turnover increased by one third over the eight months as compared to the same period last year. Russia is number one in terms of investments into Armenian economy with around 2,000 Russian companies or with mixed capital, including such large ones as Gazprom, Russian Railways and Rusal. During the meeting, the ministers discussed energy projects, including the extension of work of the Armenian NPP.
Lavrov noted importance of working in military sector, adding that “the supply of military products, necessary for Armenia, continues”.
The Minister also stressed the active cooperation in the humanitarian area. At the same time, he singled out the role of the Russian-Armenian (Slavonic University). The practice of training students from Armenia in Russian universities will continue, including the Moscow State Institute of International Relations (MGIMO) and the Diplomatic Academy of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.