There are those that have suffered from the Karabakh conflict from all three parties to the conflict, and refugees and internally displaced persons are also among this group.
Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh Republic/NKR), Masis Mayilian, stated the above-said in an interview with Iranian political analyst and journalist Salar Seifeddine.
In Mayilian’s words, according to the last Soviet Union census that was conducted in 1989, a total of 390,000—whereas according to some sources, about half a million—Armenians used to live in Azerbaijan, and close to 40,000 Azerbaijanis used to reside in Artsakh.
“All these people suffered because of Azerbaijan’s policy, especially [because] of the war Azerbaijan unleashed against Artsakh,” he added.
When asked whether Karabakh would accept the Azerbaijanis who formerly lived in Artsakh and wished to return, the FM responded as follows, in particular: “The rights of all refugees and displaced persons need to be respected.”
The Artsakh FM noted, however, that the problem is the absence of legal and political conditions for exercising the right of return of such Armenians and the Azerbaijanis.
“The issue of refugees is one of the key issues of the settlement process,” added Masis Mayilian. “[But] for a comprehensive solution to this problem, first, it is indispensable to recognize the independent status of Artsakh.”