After US President Donald Trump’s recognizing Jerusalem as the capital city of Israel, Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian made a comment with respect to the status of Jerusalem.
“The status of Jerusalem is one of the most important issues on the international agenda and it could be solved through the negotiations within the context of the acceptable solution for the parties to the Israeli-Palestinian conflict. This can pave the way for the establishment of a lasting peace and security.
“Jerusalem has a centuries old Armenian presence, a rich Armenian historical and cultural heritage. Armenian Apostolic Church is one of the major guardians of the Christian Holy Places. Therefore, we attentively follow all developments with regard to Jerusalem,” reads the comment by the FM of Armenia.