YEREVAN. – There are no ideal people and candidates for the presidency of Armenia, head of the ruling RPA parliamentary group Vahram Baghdasaryan said during the Wednesday briefing.
He noted that one should not look for weaknesses of the candidate Armen Sarkissian
“The requirements are already quite high. People who have such a rich experience can express themselves in the best possible way,” said Bagdasaryan.
Commenting on the statement from Yelk bloc that they will not support the ruling party’s candidate, Vahram Baghdasaryan said, "the opposition have enough votes in the parliament to jointly nominate their candidate. But they must decided it.”
As reported earlier, Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan received Ambassador to UK Armen Sarkissian on January 19.  Sargsyan offered him to become a candidate for the post of the president from the ruling Republican Party of Armenia. Armen Sarkissian, in turn, has asked the President for some time to make a final decision in this regard..