YEREVAN. – The President of Armenia, Serzh Sargsyan on Monday visited Yerablur Military Pantheon in capital city Yerevan, on the birth anniversary of National Hero of Armenia and Hero of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh), the late Vazgen Sargsyan.
The President, accompanied by the top leadership of Armenia, laid a wreath to the tomb of the slain Prime Minister and Supreme Commander and paid tribute to him.
Also, Serzh Sargsyan placed flowers in memory of the Armenians who sacrificed their lives for the independence of the homeland.
Subsequently, he attended the blessing ceremony for the young Yerkrapahs (Defenders of the Land), at the Yerablur church.
In addition, the President of Armenia issued a congratulatory message on the solemn oath-taking of the new members of the Young Yerkrapah organization of the Yerkrapah Volunteer Union.