YEREVAN. – “My Step” initiative leader, opposition Civil Contract Party member, and National Assembly (NA) of Armenia “Way Out” (Yelk) Faction head Nikol Pashinyan and his supporters marched toward and entered Surmalu market in capital city Yerevan and chanted “[labor] strike” (PHOTOS).
Subsequently, they arrived in Petak market, where, however, the police had blocked its entrance. But the Pashinyan-led demonstrators broke through the police chain and approached the Petak building. Police, however, closed the doors of this market and stood in front of them.
Pashinyan informed the market workers that a rally will be held Thursday at Republic Square, the heart of Yerevan, at 7pm.
The protester had blocked the Government of Armenia Building No. 3 on early Thursday morning. Police, however, were able to clear the building entrances, during which they detained dozens of demonstrators.