YEREVAN. – The deterioration of the internal political situation in Armenia pushed the mayoral election campaign to the background, candidate member of the Council of Elders of the Heritage Party, Armen Martirosyan told reporters on Friday.
According to him, it was the Armenian PM Nikol Pashinyan who drew public attention to the authorities, and as a result, the mayoral candidate from “My Step” bloc Hayk Marutyan uses Pashinyan’s popularity.
“I would not like the leader of the national movement to become just a leader of the party, and the struggle in the capital turned into an attempt to strengthen the positions of one party and create a one-party political system,” Martirosyan said.
According to mayoral candidate Raffi Hovhannisian, some functions of the party and the government functions were mixed during the election campaign, and therefore there is no substantive equality between the participants.
On September 23 Yerevan citizens should elect a new mayor, he noted adding that after the elections the citizens should not complain about the falsification.
According to him, Heritage party hopes for the cooperation with all political forces regardless of whether they win in these elections or not.