YEREVAN. – It may seem strange that the ruling political force in the elections to the Council of Elders of Yerevan receives so many votes, but everyone knows that these elections had a special political context, Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said at a meeting with representatives of the Armenian community in New York.
“I warned that having voted for ‘My Step’ in this election, you will vote for or against early parliamentary elections,” Pashinyan said, adding that he will soon hold negotiations with parliamentary and non-parliamentary political forces to discuss the schedule and conditions for holding early parliamentary vote.
Pashinyan emphasized there “was the mood to hold them until next June”, but given the expectation of potential investors who need long-term political protocols, as well as improving the economic environment, elections should be held earlier in order to quickly begin the process of economic recovery.
He said that the results of the elections to the Council of Elders of Yerevan showed that parliamentary elections are inevitable.