Armenia’s membership in the EAEU was justified, and Armenia had the opportunity to enter the Eurasian market. The economic activeness of Armenia, recorded in recent years, is primarily due to membership in the EAEU,  Deputy Speaker  of the National Assembly of Armenia, Eduard Sharmazanov said during the meeting with Ilyas Umakhanov, Deputy Chairman of the Federation Council of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation.
The parties discussed the development of the Armenian-Russian inter-parliamentary relations. Eduard Sharmazanov noted the importance of intensifying and deepening relations in all areas. The parties noted the importance of effective cooperation in the framework of the PA CSTO and the PA of the CIS. It was noted that Armenia is ready to host high-level plenary sessions of the PA CSTO October 29-30 in Yerevan. It should be noted that these meetings will be held in Yerevan for the first time.
Speaking about the international recognition of the Armenian Genocide, Eduard Sharmazanov noted that Russia is among the countries that recognized the fact of the genocide. “Being in Turkey, I want to note that the new denial is a new challenge for the Eurasian continent. It is necessary to fight with all manifestations of denial, ”said Sharmazanov.