All proposed amendments to the election law are made toward simplification.
Armenia’s Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan stated about the abovementioned at Tuesday’s Cabinet session of the government, and during which the package of amendments to the Electoral Code and the related bills were debated on.
In particular, he noted that, during the discussions on the amendments to the election law, there is much talk that once the new electoral code is adopted, some time will be needed in order for the public and political forces to get familiarized with its nuances.
“But I want to stress that all amendments to this electoral code are made toward simplification,” Pashinyan noted, above all. “It’s very important that we voice from today what [kind f] voting we envision.”
The Armenian PM had stated that he will resign from office tonight, and the snap parliamentary election in Armenia shall be conducted on around December 9 or 10.