The Russian Foreign Ministry responded to the statements of US Ambassador to Armenia Richard Mills, who will complete his mission in the country. In particular, Spokeswoman of the Russian Foreign Ministry Maria Zakharova commented on the speech of the ambassador to the representatives of the Armenian-American Chamber of Commerce on October 9 during the briefing.
She noted that the ambassador said that the government of his country, or rather, the US Embassy in Yerevan for decades had purposefully supported certain groups in Armenian society and certain representatives in the Armenian government. At the same time, the ambassador spoke about interference in the internal affairs of another state completely without a hint of embarrassment, moreover, even with pride, Zakharova noted.
"As if all this is justified and necessary for the pursuit of good aims to create a more fair society in Armenia," Zakharova said. At some stage, the ambassador nevertheless realized that he should not say that and corrected himself, saying that the recent political changes in Armenia were caused by purely internal reasons, and also spoke about the unbending will of the Armenian people to change.