A change in the format of the Karabakh conflict’s settlement is possible solely on the basis of agreement between the parties.
Maria Zakharova, official representative of the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA), stated the above-said. She added that Russia, as a co-chairing counter at the OSCE Minsk Group, has repeatedly expressed its view in this regard.
“If at some phase the parties [to the conflict] agree that Nagorno-Karabakh will be represented again in the negotiations [to resolve the conflict], it will be the decision of the parties themselves, and we will respect it,” she said. “That’s not just our [Russia’s] position; that’s also the position of the other two members of the [OSCE Minsk Group] troika.”
Also, Zakharova called for taking notice of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs’ most recent statement that was issued on March 9, and in which the approaches by Russia, the US, and France are reflected quite clearly regarding this matter.
And when asked whether Moscow stands ready to provide a platform for negotiations between Armenian and Azerbaijani foreign ministers at the forthcoming summit of the CIS Foreign Ministers Council—and should the parties wish, the Russian MFA spokesperson urged not to jump the gun.
“[But] speaking globally, when the parties petition to Moscow for mediation or to provide a platform, Moscow always views those requests with respect,” Maria Zakharova added.