There is no clause in the basic documents of the Collective Security Treaty Organization prohibiting the sale of weapons to third countries in conflict with other member countries of the Organization, Deputy Foreign Minister of Armenia Shavarsh Kocharyan said at a meeting of the National Assembly of Armenia during the discussion of the ratification of the Second Protocol on Amendments to the Collective Security Treaty.
His remarks came after questions from MPs who criticized the position of a number of CSTO member states selling to Azerbaijan various types of modern weapons.
According to the deputy minister, from the point of view of international law, these actions are completely legal and permissible.
“Nevertheless, we proceed from a different circumstance. The relations that have developed within the CSTO, as well as on the basis that we really want this Organization to be prestigious, we must build other relations within the CSTO. The agreements existing within the organization should be paramount both in bilateral and in multilateral formats of relations,” he said.
According to him, there is a clause in the Collective Security Treaty that allows member states to acquire various types of modern weapons at more affordable prices.
“And Armenia uses this. We have such an item both with Russia and within the framework of the CSTO,” the deputy FM reported.