Russian Ren TV reflected on the case of the second president of Armenia Robert Kocharyan, and the social and political situation created in Armenia after the Velvet Revolution.
“On Thursday, the Court of General Jurisdiction of Yerevan rejected the petition of the ex-President Robert Kocharyan's lawyers to release their client on bail. Kocharyan is accused of overthrowing the constitutional order in March 2008. Heads of state usually have immunity; but not in countries where power is transferred as a result of mass tensions, as in Armenia.
“Kocharyan has gone. In 2008, he severely prevented street tensions. And now he is being tried for that. And this trial may take several years; the Prosecutor's Office has 800 witnesses on its list. And in all this time, he is likely to remain in custody. Unless, of course, a new change in the leadership of the country takes place. Our commentator Viktor Sineok reports from Yerevan,” Ren TV noted, in particular.