When asked if the Azerbaijani government is ignoring Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan’s and the international intermediaries’ call to Armenians and Azerbaijanis to prepare for peace for a full resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, taking into consideration the fact that Azerbaijani presses have been releasing Armenophobic articles following the meeting of the leaders of Armenia and Azerbaijan and the discussion that followed and have even offended Pashinyan and his family members, particularly his son, Deputy Speaker of the National Assembly Alen Simonyan told Armenian that it’s too early to draw conclusions.
When asked if it wasn’t possible to dodge a meeting with Ilham Aliyev, taking into consideration the fact that Azerbaijan recently held parliamentary elections that can be considered a failure due to the lowest voter turnout in the country’s history and that it was more important for Aliyev to distract the people’s attention from that failure, the deputy parliamentary speaker stated that Armenia never dodges meetings since it has nothing to hid and is trying to resolve the conflict through peace as soon as possible and added that Armenia’s decision to participate in the discussion was the right decision, especially if we take into account the fact that the proposed format was unequivocally appropriate.
Right after the meeting in Munich, Azerbaijan’s state-run media outlets began their anti-Armenian revelry and continue to this day. Aztv, the national radio and Azertaj state news agency constantly claim that Aliyev scored a “brilliant victory” over Pashinyan and even offend Pashinyan and some of his family members, particularly his son.