Minister of State of the Republic of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh Republic) Grigory Martirosyan today received the members of the commission in charge of studying the impact of small hydroelectric stations on the environment, as reported the news service of the Government of the Republic of Artsakh.
The commission has been around for nearly a month, and in this period, it has studied the small hydroelectric stations operating and under construction in the Shahumyan, Martakert and Kashatagh regions, the degree of potential environmental impact of those hydroelectric stations and the compatibility of design and construction with the requirements of the environmental legislation.
Grigory Martirosyan attached importance to the commission’s activities, which have helped obtain substantiated recommendations for regulation of the sector and identify the issues and the paths for solutions to those issues.
“Taking into consideration the fact that the study conducted by the commission is large-scale, as well as the global nature and significance of the recommendations for regulation and improvement of the sector, I believe it is necessary to set up a task force comprising representatives of interested government agencies that will consider the commission’s conclusion in a comprehensive manner and develop an action plan to eliminate the shortcomings in the conclusion and implement the recommendations, as well as develop and submit the list of legislative and sub-legislative acts subject to amendments,” the Minister of State stated.