Tomorrow the Constitutional Court of Armenia is scheduled to examine the combined case for determining the compliance of Article 300.1 of the Criminal Code of Armenia with the Constitution based on the applications of second President of Armenia Robert Kocharyan and Judge Davit Grigoryan of the Yerevan court of general jurisdiction (although Kocharyan’s attorneys have withdrawn their application from the Constitutional Court, the Constitutional Court hasn’t decided to accept or reject the case for proceedings yet). The court hearing might not be held since the quorum of the required number of judges is in jeopardy.
Chief of Staff of the Constitutional Court Edgar Ghazaryan told Armenian that a court hearing of the Constitutional Court is considered with quorum, if at least five judges of the Court participate, but at this moment, there are only four judges. Hrayr Tovmasyan, who is no longer President of the Constitutional Court as a result of the disputed amendments to the Constitution adopted by the National Assembly, is on official leave. Members of the Constitutional Court Arevik Petrosyan is also on leave, while Alvina Gyulumyan, Felix Tokhyan and Hrant Nazaryan, whose powers are deemed to be prematurely terminated under the amendments to the Constitution, aren’t able to show up at the Constitutional Court.
On July 3, Hrant Nazaryan tried to enter the Court building, but police officers prohibited his entrance without any legal justification.
Currently, there are only four judges performing their duties in the Constitutional Court. The July 7 court hearing may be held only if Hrayr Tovmasyan and Arevik Petrosyan interrupt their leaves and return to participate in the hearing, but Edgar Ghazaryan told Armenian that he doesn’t know if those judges intend to do that.