Political scientist, former executive director of Hayastan All-Armenian Fund Ara Vardanyan posted the following on his Facebook page:
“While we’re busy demanding Nikol Pashinyan’s resignation, he has serious disagreements with Soros, and the main reason why is because Pashinyan is deviating from the agenda that has been set for him.
In its turn, this deviation is due to the existence of a very serious and ideological opposition in Armenia, not Pashinyan’s preferences.
Today we Armenians are witnessing a very serious struggle being led by various teams in government. The bad thing is that none of the two conflicting parties has a pro-Armenian agenda and the victory of this or that party will not lead to positive results. Moreover, this conflict will further weaken Armenia’s positions in the international arena.
Apparently, we will soon witness very crucial and painful developments surrounding the Amulsar gold mine, including brawls, as well as the activation of members of the Sasna Tsrer Pan-Armenian Party. I believe that some deputies and a whole army of NGOs will join all this.
How can we get out of this situation?
Nikol Pashinyan needs to call all the main representatives of the real opposition and offer to resign, guarantee the election of a new Prime Minister presented by the opposition in the National Assembly, guarantee that the National Assembly won’t obstruct activities of the new government until snap elections.