The sectoral national trade unions of Armenia have appealed to the international trade union community.
“Already for month Armenia and Artsakh are involved in large-scale war unleashed by Azerbaijan against Armenian-populated unrecognized Republic of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabagh Republic).
The unrecognized Republic of Artsakh exists for already about 30 years. It is a country with its own Constitution, with Government, with all attributes of democratic republic, with developed civil society, including trade unions. During these years, trade unions of Artsakh achieved remarkable results in the evolvement of social partnership and promotion of workers rights, despite the fact, that they have been isolated from international trade union movement.
During all these last 3 decades, Azerbaijan has been demonstrating unacceptance of any compromises, insisting on the return of Karabagh to its control, and rejection of the fundamental rights of Karabagh Armenians for self-determination. Such attitude diminished all the peace efforts by international mediators.
On September 27, 2020, Azerbaijan, with active support of Turkey and terrorist mercenary fighters, unleashed the extensive military attack on Artsakh.
This is already the third war, initiated by Azerbaijan towards the independent Artsakh Republic, that chose the path of democracy.
Despite international humanitarian principles, the military forces of Azerbaijan, with use of internationally banned weapons, deliberately attacked civil infrastructures -schools, hospitals, kindergartens, cultural sites, churches. Women, children, and elderly are being killed, more than 90 thousand of people became refugees, around 24 thousand of children have lost their right of education.
We have witnessed war crimes, where civilians were executed, doctors and journalists were targeted by the enemy.
Today, not only Artsakh and Armenia, but the whole region is on the verge of humanitarian catastrophe.
Turkey, which went unpunished for conducting Armenian genocide hundred years ago, once again declares the intention to exterminate Armenian people.
The society of Armenia came together to fight the aggressor.
Trade unions of Armenia are actively taking part by offering its resources and capacity to help families of Artsakh who left homeless, to offer an aid to the families of wounded and killed trade union members.
During the recent days, many international organizations, state leaders, as well as international trade unions keep the neutrality, and call both sides of conflict to cease the fire and resume the peaceful talks. However, in this conflict the sides are not equal. The defending side is not able to simply stop defending itself, while the attacking side, on behalf of Azerbaijan, Turkey and terrorist fighters, is continuing the attack.
What happens today in Artsakh once again proves, that the only long-term guarantee of the safety for residents of Artsakh is the international recognition of Artsakh Republic. Any other status, that it will get as a part of Azerbaijan, will be life-threatening for the Artsakh people, and history proved this multiple times.
We appeal to all the trade unions! Our mission is to always defend the human rights, to fight for the justice. Please do not be silent, call your governments. The right of self-determination of the people must be recognized by international community in sake of the salvation of people who reside there. We count on your solidarity!” reads in particular the statement of Armenia’s trade unions.