YEREVAN. – In fact, we have gathered here to implement the arrangements reached with the leaders of the parliamentary factions. Acting Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan stated this during Monday’s National Assembly (NA) special session to discuss the matter of electing a Prime Minister of Armenia.
Moreover, he recalled that before this, the authorities had held talks with the President, thanks to which an agreement was reached to hold snap parliamentary elections on June 20. "Today is the first phase [of that]. Now the issue is being actively discussed, there are speculations that in the second phase, some [political] forces will try to ensure the development of an alternative scenario. I have already said from this tribune that if there are such attempts, if they try to break our arrangements, then we have a ready decision: the ruling My Step bloc [in parliament] will simply ensure the election of the Prime Minister [as Pashinyan]," he stressed.
To note, in order to dissolve the current NA, the latter shall not elect a PM twice.