We were discussing a number of bills related to the Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs of the National Assembly during our meeting with Nikol Pashinyan. This is what deputy of the My Step faction of the National Assembly of Armenia Vladimir Vardanyan told reporters today after he was asked what the Committee was discussing with acting Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan for such a long time.
“We’re working on the draft Electoral Code, the draft Criminal Code and the new Criminal Procedure Code,” he added.
Asked how normal it was that Nikol Pashinyan was touching upon vaccination against the coronavirus instead of the upcoming elections during today’s discussion on his election in parliament, Vardanyan said the following: “If Pashinyan’s speech was a speech after the elections, it would have been different, but we all know that this is a formality, which is necessary in order for the snap elections to be held.”