YEREVAN. – Armenia takes it very seriously and understands why US President Joe Biden recognized the Armenian Genocide. Acting Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan stated this at Monday's session of the National Assembly of Armenia.
He gave his take on why this recognition happened now. "There are long-term, medium-term, and two short-term factors here. By the long-term factor, we mean the long-term and consistent work by the Armenian community in the US. The medium term is Turkey's regional policy. The short term— Turkey's involvement in the [recent] 44-day [Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh)] war, as well as Armenia's democracy," Pashinyan said.
He noted that this matter has a direct connection with the Karabakh issue at a deep level.
Also, Pashinyan commented on the public reaction to Biden's recognition of the Armenian Genocide, noting that if this recognition had happened seven or ten years ago, we would have heard—from morning till night—that this was a result of the policy of the Armenian government.