The “I Have the Honor” bloc promises citizens of Armenia to work actively for determination of the status of Nagorno-Karabakh and, in case of victory in the elections, intensify its foreign policy. Artak Zakaryan, MP candidate of the “I Have the Honor” bloc which is running in the snap parliamentary elections to be held on June 20, told reporters today.
Zakaryan recalled that the bloc’s candidate for Prime Minister Artur Vanetsyan launched the election campaign in Nagorno-Karabakh since the bloc will always keep the issue related to the status in its focus. “The status of Nagorno-Karabakh is one of the key elements of Armenia’s security and peaceful co-existence in the region, and we will definitely achieve determination of the status,” Zakaryan assured.
The member of the opposition bloc stressed that the bloc enjoys wide international support and that intensification of Armenia’s foreign policy will help rapidly restore foreign partnerships and lay the foundation for security and cooperation.