YEREVAN. – Narek Sargsyan, the nephew of Armenia’s third President Serzh Sargsyan, has been found guilty of illegal trafficking of weapons, ammunitions, drugs and psychotropic substances, as well as plotting the kidnapping of a person.
The Court of General Jurisdiction of Yerevan on Wednesday announced the aforesaid verdict in the criminal case against Narek Sargsyan. According to that, Sargsyan was sentenced to 5.5 years in prison, but also calculating the period in which he has been remanded in custody. And accordingly, he was sentenced to 3.5 years in prison.
At the previous court session, the prosecution had motioned the court to find Sargsyan guilty in all charges, and sentence him to seven years in prison.
Narek Sargsyan had accepted the charges against him, and requested a speedy trial.
At the time of his detention, Narek Sargsyan—who was declared wanted—had presented a fake Guatemalan passport that was issued for Franklin Gonzalez.
Sargsyan's previously selected measure of restraint of remanding in custody has remained unchanged until the aforementioned verdict comes into legal force.