Meri Davtyan and Davit Avanesyan, who live in Stepanakert, on Tuesday have started a hunger strike at Renaissance Square of the Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) capital. Artsakh Public Television has aired a respective report from square.
On Monday, a group of citizens at Renaissance Square demanded the resignation of Artsakh President Arayik Harutyunyan. The reason was Harutyunyan's congratulatory message to acting PM Nikol Pashinyan and his support to the ruling Civil Contract Party in connection with Armenia’s snap elections on June 20.
Two citizens have declared a hunger strike—and with the same demand.
"The man who occupies the seat of the leader of the country, having so many defeats, disgrace under his leadership, that same man congratulates a person who signed the capitulation of Artsakh," Avanesyan said.
And Davtyan added: "Such a leader does not face his people at least once. To take on responsibility and not to answer for huge actions, I understand the so-called 'state' in a different way. We express our civic stance on the conduct of our country's leader."