In regard to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the authorities will be guided by the principle of ‘remedial secession’. This principle is also important so that we can solve the issue related to the status of Nagorno-Karabakh. This is what Secretary of the Security Council of Armenia Armen Grigoryan said in an interview with RFE/RL Armenian Service. “The status will remain a major issue, and during the negotiations, we need to reach a point where we will be able to solve this issue as well. Our foreign policy will truly serve the people. The security component has played a major role in our foreign policy. This needs to be maintained, and there have to be more economic and other components,” he stated.
According to him, the security issue is being solved in general. The official also voiced hope that the issues will be solved diplomatically. “During the election campaign, forces in Armenia and abroad wanted to have an impact on the solution to border-related and security issues, attempting to escalate the situation as much as possible. We succeeded in managing the processes since we understand that we might not solve them before the elections. Right after the elections, we are receiving signals that we’re moving towards the solutions to those issues. The opposition wanted to pose serious threats to security and instill fear in citizens so that they would vote for the opposition, but the opposition failed,” Grigoryan said, adding that it’s possible to cooperate with the political forces that won’t be in parliament and garnered a certain number of votes.