A meeting of the leaders of Armenia, Russia and Azerbaijan is not scheduled yet. This is what Minister of Foreign Affairs of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan said during today’s question-and-answer session with government officials in parliament, commenting on the news about the alleged signing of a trilateral document on delimitation of the border with Azerbaijan in Moscow.
According to him, currently, various proposals for this or that format of a meeting are being considered.
“I don’t rule out the signing of a particular document after a similar meeting, but there won’t be signing of the document that the Armenian presses are spreading news about. The first issue for discussion is the return of Armenian prisoners of war and detainees, the preservation of Armenian cultural heritage and weakening of tension in the region,” he said, noting that, as a rule, agreed texts are made public after such meetings.
The Armenian presses reported that Armenia and Azerbaijan will sign two new documents on November 9 in Moscow. The first concerns the demarcation and delimitation of the borders based on the maps of the General Staff of the Soviet army in the 1920s, and the second concerns the unblocking of communications in the South Caucasus.