Tuesday’s Yerevan court session on the criminal case against second President of Armenia Robert Kocharyan and former deputy prime minister Armen Gevorgyan—who is now an MP from the opposition “Armenia” Faction in the National Assembly—was rescheduled.
Hayk Alumyan, one of Kocharyan's lawyers, informed the court that a relative of the ex-President had contracted the coronavirus, and Kocharyan had been in contact with this person on Monday.
Khudoyan added that the second president had undergone a PCR test this morning, but this gave rise to some debates. According to the prosecution, the result of a PCR can be received in an hour. But the defense attorney responded that the laboratory had informed that due to its heavy workload, the result will be available in the evening.
Also, the prosecution argued that being in contact without symptoms is not a reason to be absent from the courtroom, and asked the defense lawyer to find out information about the symptoms.
The attorney found out and informed the court that the symptoms were typical of the flu: not very high body fever, and muscle aches.
He added that Kocharyan had asked to emphasize that he was absent from the courtroom only because he did not want to infect anyone, but he would come if the court deemed his presence necessary.
The presiding judge, however, rescheduled this court hearing to November 9.