At the invitation of the President of the Majles of the Islamic Republic of Iran (IRI) Mohammad-Bagher Ghalibaf, President Alen Simonyan of the Republic of Armenia National Assembly (RA NA is in Iran on an official visit. On Wednesday, the delegation led by Simonyan met with the President of the IRI Majles.
Thanking the President of the Majles for the meeting and the acquaintance, the RA NA President noted that it is his first visit to the Islamic Republic of Iran, adding that the mutual visits will be continuous. He invited his colleague to Yerevan on a mutual visit.
The NA President Alen Simonyan told his colleague that in December of the previous year there were effective discussions with the Iran-Armenia Parliamentary Friendship Group of the IRI Majles hosted in Yerevan, and their continuous character are considered to be an important basis for the implementation of the joint programs of the two parliaments. In this context Alen Simonyan mentioned the meeting of the Council of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO PA) held in Yerevan recently, where the parliamentary delegation of the Islamic Republic of Iran also took part. He noted that after the meeting the parliamentarians of Iran had meetings in the National Assembly, and an opportunity was given to discuss issues regarding the bilateral agenda.
The President of the Majles of Iran welcomed the visit of the delegation led by the RA NA President, noting that the agenda items of today’s private talk should be at the focus of Armenia-Iran inter-parliamentary relations. According to him, there is a lot of work jointly to do at the parliamentary level, including the boosting of the economic ties, the development of legislative cooperation, as well as the creation and improvement of transport infrastructures. As he assessed, the parliaments should support the processes of the opening of Iran-Armenia railway and highways and creation of infrastructures.
Touching upon the negotiations between Armenia and Azerbaijan, Mohammad-Bagher Ghalibaf informed about his position, underlining the preservation of the territorial integrity of the two countries and the establishment of lasting peace.
At the end of the meeting Alen Simonyan invited his colleague to Armenia on an official visit.
After the bilateral meeting followed the press conference of the heads of the parliaments of the two countries.
During the press conference with the President of the Majles of Iran Mohammad-Bagher Ghalibaf the NA President noted in particular: