YEREVAN. – Zhoghovurd newspaper of the Republic of Armenia (RA) writes: The shots fired on June 19 in Aparan have caused serious concern in the law enforcement system. In particular, the law enforcement system has established strict control in the city of Aparan, as well as in the [Aragatsotn] province—with the aim of keeping the situation under control.
Moreover, according to the information received by Zhoghovurd daily, a decision has been made to establish police control both at the residences of those killed as a result of the shooting and at the residences of the other participants of the incident, in order to avoid cases of possible revenge.
It means that the law enforcement agencies have fears of a possible vendetta, and have resorted to concrete steps to resolve the situation.
Let us recall that on June 19, 2022, shots were fired in the city of Aparan, as a result of which two people were killed, for which one citizen is in custody. According to press reports, the reason was cursing at the RA Prime Minister, whereas the law enforcement system claims that the reason is domestic.
Shots were fired from various weapons on the aforementioned day, and the 32-year-old man detained at the moment is not the only one who fired in the direction of the participants in the dispute. According to the information we received, one of the shooters is a [ruling] CC [(Civil Contract Party)] supporter, whom RA Police Chief Vahe Ghazaryan and RA Investigative Committee Chairman Argishti Kyaramyan are doing everything to clear from the criminal case.