Launching the joint project Khayyam satellite, with a wide range of environmental functions, has illustrated that Iran has made a surprising advance in the realm of the aerospace industry, Mehr reported.
Named after Persian polymath Omar Khayyam (1048–1131), the joint project "Khayyam" satellite was put into orbit by a Russian Soyuz rocket from the Baikonur space station in Kazakhstan at 10:22 local time on August 9.
The Khayyam satellite was launched from a station in Kazakhstan—and in cooperation with Russia.
The Khayyam satellite was launched by Soyuz rocket from Kazakhstan’s Baikonur Cosmodrome.
The first signals from Khayyam Satellite were received at Iran's Mahdasht Space Station, which is in charge of controlling the satellite about 90 minutes after it was launched.
According to the initial assessments of technicians at that station, all the systems in Khayyam are functioning properly.
After analyzing the telemetric data received from the satellite it was made clear that all its systems are functioning exactly as programmed and that the satellite's situation is in its ideal orbit.
Khayyam is a sensing type with high imaging accuracy that is capable of shooting from the earth's surface in different visual spectrums with a resolution of one meter.
The Iranian Space Agency, in a statement, said the satellite will be fully controlled by Iranian experts and technicians “from the first day” of its launch.
“No other country will have access to such information, and rumors about using satellite images for another country's military purposes are false,” the agency added.
The satellite will help improve productivity in agriculture, survey water resources, manage natural disasters, confront deforestation, and monitor border areas and mining explorations.