STEPANAKERT. – Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) Minister of Foreign Affairs David Babayan on Friday attended and delivered an address at the session of the Los Angeles City Council, the Artsakh Ministry of Foreign Affairs informs Armenian
The prospects for the development of Los Angeles-Artsakh relations, the current processes in the South Caucasus, and the Azerbaijani-Karabakh conflict settlement were touched upon during the session.
FM Babayan noted the importance of the relations between Artsakh and Los Angeles, stressing that the people of Artsakh highly appreciate the recognition of Artsakh by Los Angeles, assessing it as an important exemplary moral, political, and humanitarian decision.
Touching upon the settlement of the Azerbaijani-Karabakh conflict, the FM of Artsakh stressed that the respective position of Stepanakert had remained unchanged: Artsakh will never be part of Azerbaijan. Also, the Artsakh FM noted the importance of resumption of the full-fledged format of the Karabakh peace talks within the framework of the OSCE Minsk Group.