The main problem is the misleading and lying by these people. Archbishop Bagrat Galstanyan, leader of the Tavush for the Homeland movement and Primate of the Diocese of Tavush of the Armenian Apostolic Church, told this to reporters during Friday’s march in Yerevan. Galstanyan noted this in connection with the statement by the Secretary of the Security Council of Armenia, Armen Grigoryan, that the delimitation of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border in Tavush Province is an achievement, not a single millimeter of the Armenian territory has passed to Azerbaijan, the natural gas pipeline remains in the Armenian territory, and only two Armenian houses passed to Azerbaijani territory.
"Maps were made public yesterday, many experts spoke. The issue is inherently misleading and a lie. Is it the issue of two or three houses here? Or is it the issue of the state? Even the villagers of Kirants say about it. An attempt is being made [by the Armenian authorities] to put all the accountability on the villagers; moreover, by dividing them," Archbishop Galstanyan said.
He added that there is no international engagement and guarantor in the border delimitation process in Tavush Province, and therefore this process will bring new problems.