At the initiative of the "We Are Our Mountains" development agency and with the participation of dozens of organizations, a pilgrimage to the Tatev Monastery complex in support of Ruben Vardanyan and other Armenian prisoners illegally held in Baku took place today, 25 May.
The co-organisers of the pilgrimage under the symbolic name "Tree of Life" are the Armenian Apostolic Holy Church, Armenian General Benevolent Union, Armenian Relief Union, Aznavour Foundation, "Teach Armenia" Educational Foundation, ATP Charitable Foundation, Tufenkian Foundation, Hovnanian Family Foundation, Orran Charitable Organisation, Tatev Community.
The event was celebrated at the St. Vazgen Mirzakhanyan Monastery Complex in Poghos Petros Cathedral under the patronage of His Eminence Archbishop T. Vazgen Mirzakhanyan, a joint prayer service was held for the speedy release of Ruben Vardanyan and other Armenian prisoners illegally held in Baku.
"Tatev is one of the symbols of Armenian spiritual and national liberation revival. Today, it is essential to draw inspiration and strength from our national-spiritual sources for our new awakening. In order to restore our wounded national dignity, to break the losing chain of despair and frustration, it is also very important to quickly and safely return our prisoners held in Baku to their homeland," said the representative of the Catholicos of All Armenians, Archbishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan.