Traffic on the Bagratashen-Noyemberyan-Ijevan-Dilijan-Yerevan motorway and in the opposite direction has been restored, the State Revenue Committee of Armenia informs Armenian
But in the Bagratashen-Haghtanak village and Ijevan-Dilijan sections, traffic is carried out one way, so people are asked to travel along the indicated areas if absolutely necessary. The Bagratashen customs checkpoint on the border with Georgia is functioning as normal.
Debed River overflowed Sunday due to the heavy rains that fell the night before in Lori and Tavush Provinces of Armenia. As a result, several roads and bridges collapsed, some bridges, houses, and cars were under water, many people were trapped, and the death toll in these floods is currently four. A decrease in the water level has been observed this morning, reported the Ministry of Environment.
The Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure of Armenia, Gnel Sanosyan, had told Armenian that the extent of the damage has not yet been assessed, but it is terribly large.