YEREVAN. – The competition in brandy- and wine-making is very stiff both in and outside Armenia, Armenian Chamber of Commerce Executive Director Arayik Vardanyan said, on Thursday, during a seminar on brandy-making.
Close to 30 enterprises export Armenian brandy to 25 countries, and 15-16 factories export Armenian wine to 20 countries.
MAP Company’s representative Garush Samvelyan noted that Armenian wine is primarily exported to Russia,, and the Armenian companies are able to secure some progress in this market.
Artsakh Vedi Company’s representative Ashkhen Sargsyan informed that they produce strong alcoholic fruit beverages, which are better known outside Armenia.
And Vayots Dzor Region’s Getnatun Company’s representative said they wish to export wines to the European market, too, but there are issues with the tax system.