2009 is marked by turning point in Armenia-Turkey relations that had huge impact on foreign political and domestic developments of Armenia, the Chairman of Analytical Center on Globalization and Regional Cooperation Stepan Grigoryan told According to him, Azerbaijan’s reaction to Armenia-Turkey Protocols and entailed warlike statements by Azerbaijani officials also impacted foreign policy.
Forecasting the coming year developments, Grigoryan stated that international community made an attempt to intensify the Karabakh peace process and dictate signing of the framework agreement that with no specifics. The expert underlined that any comprehensive settlement of Karabakh issue, for instance on the matter of security zone around Karabakh will dramatically destabilize domestic political situation in Armenia. “If a framework agreement like Madrid Principles is signed, the situation will not aggravate, but if the document mentions the territories controlled by Armenian side, the situation escalation in Armenia is inevitable,” the expert said.
As to Armenia-Turkey relations and possible ratification of the Protocols, the expert considers that documents will be approved by Turkish Parliament in the months ahead.