Corsican Assembly member Jean Biancucci has proposed a resolution to the Corsiacn Assembly on behalf of the political coalition ‘Femu A Corsica,’ reports Corsica Infurmazione.
According to the document, the extermination of the Armenians in the Ottoman Empire began on April 24, 1915 by the Young Turks regime, resulting in the almost complete disappearance of the Armenian nation from its home-country, as well as its scattering all over the world.
“The Corsican nation and its elected officials should have their say in the realization and recognition of that crime against the Armenian nation,” the document reads.
By means of this resolution the Corsican Assembly requires Turkey to recognize the Genocide and wants Turkey to establish harmonious relations with Armenia. It also calls for the government of France to pass that document to the competent authorities of Armenia and Turkey.