The plenary session of the Interparliamentary Assembly of Member Nations of the Commonwealth of Independent States (IACIS) was convened Friday in Saint Petersburg, Russia.
Subsequently, the heads of these countries’ delegations to the Interparliamentary Assembly held a joint news conference.
The vice president of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia (RA), Eduard Sharmazanov, represented the country at this press conference.
A journalist asked Sharmazanov his view on Armenia’s recent accession to the Eurasian Economic Union (EEU).
“Armenia was guided by state interest when joining the EEU. Time has shown that the RA President’s decision was justified, and it was no coincidence that the overwhelming majority of Armenia’s parliamentary forces voted for Armenia’s accession to the EEU.
“The Republic of Armenia, by becoming a member in the Union, became a part of an around 170 million-strong market.
“I would also like to underscore the access to cheap energy, which has prospective significance to Armenia,” Eduard Sharmazanov specifically noted in response.