Armenia and Russia are staying in contact, and topical issues of bilateral cooperation, regional and international problems are constantly high on the states’ agenda, RA President Serzh Sargsyan told a news conference held jointly with RF President Dmitry Medvedev.
He pointed out that the two Presidents have already held 30 meetings. “However, this a special visit. It is a state visit by great friends of not only our country, but also the whole Armenian people,” the Armenian leader said. He stressed that at their meeting the two leaders reaffirmed their willingness for further strategic cooperation, which meets the interests of both Armenia, Russia and entire region.  The Armenian leader also stressed the bilateral agreement on the construction of a new nuclear power plant in Armenia signed today.
President Sargsyan also pointed out that Russia is principal investor in Armenia’s economy. Despite the crisis, Russian investments in the Armenian economy exceed U.S. $500 or 60% of all the foreign investments. In the first half of 2010, the bilateral trade turnover registered a 20% increase. The Armenian President reported the sides agreed to continue transport cooperation.
“The Russian leader and I arranged to continue cooperation within the CSTO, EurAsEC, OSCE and other international institutions,” President Sargsyan said. He said that the sides held substantial talks in a friendly atmosphere.