The court hearing of the appeal into the case of Valery Permyakov—a serviceman of the 102nd Russian Military Base in Gyumri, Armenia—will take place on Thursday.
Permyakov’s attorney, Eduard Aghajanyan, had filed an appeal of the decision of the court of first instance, and with respect to the charge of the Russian soldier’s attempt to illegally cross the Armenia-Turkey border.
In his defense argument, the attorney had noted that the defendant pleaded guilty for charges of murder. But the lawyer insisted that his client was not guilty regarding the charge of attempting to illegally cross the border.
To note, Valery Permyakov was found guilty of the brutal murder of Avetisyan family of Gyumri. The murder took place on January 12, 2015. According to the indictment, Valery Permyakov entered the Avetisyan family home on that day, and he killed home residents Aida Avetisyan, Hasmik Avetisyan, Seryozha Avetisyan, Armen Avetisyan, Araksya Poghosyan, and little girl Hasmik Avetisyan. Subsequently, he stabbed 6-month-old Seryozha Avetisyan five times. The baby boy died in the hospital one week later.
Permyakov was apprehended by the Russian border guards near the Armenian-Turkish border, on the same night of this murder, he was arrested on January 14, and is held in custody at the Russian military base.