YEREVAN. – The first Russian Federation (RF) citizens on Thursday arrived in Armenia with internal passports.
“On the very [first] day of the making of the decision, 20 RF citizens with internal passports arrived in Zvartnots airport [in capital city Yerevan], and 7 citizens—in Shirak airport [in Gyumri, the second largest city of Armenia],” Satenik Hovhannisyan, Press Secretary of the General Department of Civil Aviation of Armenia, wrote on her Facebook account. “The RF citizens’ entry [to Armenia] with internal passports also will contribute to an increase in passenger traffic, tourism development, and economic growth.”
As a result of the talks which the PMs of Armenia and Russia conducted recently in Moscow, an agreement was reached, according to which, as of Thursday, February 23, Russian citizens can travel to Armenia with internal passports.
To note, however, Georgia does not accept Russian citizens with internal passports into the country, and therefore these persons will not be able to come to Armenia by land, via Georgia.